privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Zeitfields Pty Ltd ACN 625 951 920 via the website located at www.zeitfields.com.

Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email: contact@zeitfields.com Telephone: 07 5630 6547

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website if you input any personal information into the website. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information

    with us from other social applications, services or websites;

  • interact with our sites, services and content; or

  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

    In addition, we may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience,

    such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to send you information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting; or

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We may also disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;

  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the US. You hereby consent to this transfer.

CALL US

P: 07 56306547 | ABN: 74 625 951 920

EMAIL US
ADDRESS

155 Varsity Pde, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227, Australia

OUR BELIEF

We firmly believe in adhering to these strict tobacco labelling and advertising policies, to ensure that our tobacco cigarette products reach the intended adult audiences.

OUR SERVICES

We aim to build mutually beneficial relationships with our trade partners in Australia and abroad.

VISIT US

155 Varsity Pde, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227, Australia

© 2018 Zeitfields